Express Entry Immigration

Overview of the Canadian immigration process with Express Entry. Learn about Canada Express Entry Eligibility, Express Entry Minimum Requirements By Canada Immigration Program, Canada Express Entry Score, Express Entry Points Per Factor, Express Entry Draws and 6 Steps Of Canada Express Entry Process.


Canada selects candidates for immigration with the Express Entry Application Management System. Firstly, candidates get Express Entry points based on age, education, work experience, language proficiency, and other factors. Then candidates with the highest Express Entry score are invited to apply for Canadian permanent residence. Express Entry applications are processed in 6 months or less.

Canada Express Entry Eligibility

Candidates with at least 1 year of work experience, who meet language proficiency in English or French, and education requirements are eligible to register in the Express Entry system. 


So, Canada immigration eligibility under Express Entry is determined based on factors of the 3 Canada immigration programs: 



Respectively, one can immigrate to Canada if he has a skilled work experience that meets the requirements of one or more of Canada's federal immigration programs or portion of provincial programs.

Express Entry Minimum Requirements By Canada Immigration Program

Canada Experience Class Minimum Requirements 


Language ability. Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB7 for NOC 0 or A jobs or CLB 5 for NOC B jobs.


Work Experience. 1 year of skilled work experience in Canada, in the last 3 years. The work experience must be full-time or an equal amount in part-time. Work experience can be in 1 or more NOC 0, A or B jobs.


Federal Skilled Worker Minimum Requirements 


Language ability. Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7.


Work experience. 1 year of continuous work in the same job within the last 10 years. Work must be paid. The work experience must be full-time or an equal amount in part-time. Work experience can be in 1 or more NOC 0, A or B jobs.

Education. Certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary school, or foreign equivalent.


Proof of funds. Proof of money to settle in Canada or are currently able to legally work in Canada or have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada.


Federal Skilled Trades Minimum Requirements 


Language ability. Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 for speaking and listening, and 4 for reading and writing.


Work experience. 2 years of full-time work experience (or an equal amount of part-time work experience) in a skilled trade within the 5 years and have a valid job offer of full-time employment for a total period of at least 1 year or certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a Canadian provincial, territorial or federal authority.


Proof of funds. Proof of money to settle in Canada or are currently able to legally work in Canada or have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada.

Canada Express Entry Score

Generally, all candidates are assigned Express Entry points, known as a CRS score (Comprehensive Ranking System), that is based on age, education, work experience, language proficiency, and other factors. Only candidates with the highest CRS score are invited to apply for Canadian permanent residence. Learn more about what is CRS score and how to increase the CRS score


In short, a Comprehensive Ranking System is a points-based system that gives an individual score out of the maximum 1200 CRS score. So, it is a part of the Canada immigration process, as IRCC uses it to access, score, rank and invite candidates to apply for permanent residence.  


If you want to know your Express Entry points, use a free tool – Canada Express Entry Points Calculator that can be found here.

Express Entry Draws

On average, two or three times in a month IRCC invites candidates to apply for permanent residence in Express Entry Draw, known as Express Entry Invitation Rounds. And of course, individual Express Entry points are determinative. However, the cut-off score varies. You can read about the results of the latest Express Entry Draw and CRS score of the lowest-ranked candidate invited here


So, if you are in the Express Entry pool of candidates waiting for an invitation, then IRCC may select you in any of its monthly Invitation Rounds. 

6 Steps Of Canada Express Entry Process

Below is described Canada immigration process with Express Entry that has the following stages:  


Step 1


Find out if you’re eligible for the Canada immigration program that is part of Express Entry.


Use free Come to Canada Tool that you can find here to find if you are eligible.  


Step 2


Get information ready to create and submit Express Entry Profile.


A candidate will need information from these documents: passport or travel document, language test results, education credential assessment report, provincial nomination (if you have one), a written job offer from an employer in Canada (if you have one). Candidates have 60 days to complete and submit the Express Entry profile or will have to start again.


Step 3


Get in the Express Entry Pool of candidates.


A candidate is accepted in the Express Entry Pool only if he meets the requirements of at least one of Canada's immigration programs (CEC, FSW, or FST). If not invited for Canadian permanent residence within 12 months, re-submit your profile.


Step 4


Create a Job Match account with Job Bank here. This is optional.


Canadian employers see resumes of Job Match Account holders and might offer a job in Canada. Job offer from Canadian employer adds Express Entry points and increase CRS score. It must be supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA).


Step 5


Receive an invitation and apply for Canadian permanent residence.


Candidates with the highest Express Entry score are invited to apply for permanent residence. 60 days are given for candidates to upload all supporting documents, update information, and submit Express Entry application for permanent residence.


Candidates need to upload copies of the documents they used for the Express Entry profile as well as police certificates, medical exams, and proof of funds in most cases.


Step 6


Express Entry processing time is 6 months.


IRCC processes complete applications within a 6-month period of time or less.

If you would like to know more about Express Entry Immigration, you may call +1-888-852-0528 or email info@leromlaw.com,  or message us using the contact form below.

Name Required field!
Email Required field!
Subject Required field!
Message Required field!
View Details
Sold Out